Hi, How Can We Help You?

The Practice of Telemedicine I...

The Practice of Telemedicine In Florida

THE PRACTICE OF TELEMEDICINE IN FLORIDA
Standards for Telemedicine Practice (Rule 64B8-9.0141, Florida Administrative Code)

(1) Telemedicine means the practice of medicine by a licensed Florida physician or physician assistant where patient care, treatment, or services are provided through the use of medical information exchanged from one site to another via electronic communications. Telemedicine shall not include the provision of health care services only through an audio only telephone, email messages, text messages, facsimile transmission, U.S. Mail or other parcel service, or any combination thereof.

(2) The standard of care, as defined in Section 456.50(1)(e), F.S., shall remain the same regardless of whether a Florida licensed physician or physician assistant provides health care services in person or by telemedicine.

(3) Florida licensed physicians and physician assistants providing health care services by telemedicine are responsible for the quality of the equipment and technology employed and are responsible for their safe use. Telemedicine equipment and technology must be able to provide, at a minimum, the same information to the physician and physician assistant which will enable them to meet or exceed the prevailing standard of care for the practice of medicine.

(4) Controlled substances shall not be prescribed through the use of telemedicine. This provision does not preclude physicians from ordering controlled substances through the use of telemedicine for patients hospitalized in a facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 395, F.S.

(5) The practice of medicine by telemedicine does not alter any obligation of the physician or the physician assistant regarding patient confidentiality or recordkeeping.

(6) A physician-patient relationship may be established through telemedicine.

(7)(a) Nothing contained in this rule shall prohibit consultations between physicians or the transmission and review of digital images, pathology specimens, test results, or other medical data by physicians or other qualified providers related to the care of Florida patients.

(b) This rule does not apply to emergency medical services provided by emergency physicians, emergency medical technicians (EMTs), paramedics, and emergency dispatchers. Emergency medical services are those activities or services to prevent or treat a sudden critical illness or injury and to provide emergency medical care and prehospital emergency medical transportation to sick, injured, or otherwise incapacitated persons in this state.

(c) The provisions of this rule shall not apply where a physician or physician assistant is treating a patient with an emergency medical condition that requires immediate medical care. An emergency medical condition is a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity that the absence of immediate medical attention will result in serious jeopardy to patient health, serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of a body organ or part.

Rulemaking Authority 458.331(1)(v) FS. Law Implemented 458.331(1)(v) FS. History?New 3-12-14, Amended 7-22-14.

Here’s an article addressing some new highlights:

The Florida Board of Medicine enacted new regulations governing the Standards for Telemedicine Practice. The regulations are identical for allopaths (64B8-9.0141) and osteopaths (64B15-14.0081). The new regulations went into effect March 12, 2014 and offer some additional guidance on telemedicine practice in Florida, although they are not as comprehensive as some providers may have wished.

Highlights of the regulations are as follows:

i) A valid physician-patient relationship may be established through telemedicine.

ii) The regulations allow, and expressly do not prohibit, consultations between physicians, as well as the transmission and review of digital images, pathology specimens, test results, or other medical data by physicians or other qualified providers related to the care of Florida patients.

iii) The regulations expressly prohibit controlled substances from being prescribed through telemedicine, but make no statement with regard to prescriptions for non-controlled substances.

iv) The regulations explicitly recognize that telemedicine may be performed not only by a licensed Florida physician, but also by a physician assistant.

v) The regulations define the medium for telemedicine as “where patient care, treatment, or services are provided through the use of medical information exchanged from one site to another via electronic communications.” Under the regulations, telemedicine does not include the provision of health care services only through an audio only telephone, email messages, text messages, facsimile transmission, U.S. Mail or other parcel service, or any combination thereof. This definition is largely consistent with Model Policy for the Appropriate Use of Telemedicine Technologies in the Practice of Medicine published by the Federation of State Medical Boards on April 26, 2014.

vi) The regulations defer to the existing standard of care expectations, and do not alter existing statutory requirements on the practice of medicine and medical malpractice.

vii) The regulations do not apply to emergency medical services or patients with emergency medical conditions.

viii) After the regulations were published, providers were concerned the rule precluded physicians from ordering controlled substances through the use of telemedicine for their hospitalized patients. On its face, the regulation precludes the prescribing of controlled substances through the use of telemedicine, but does not bar the use of telemedicine to order controlled substances to hospitalized patients. Accordingly, the Board of Osteopathic Medicine issued a follow-up emergency rule amending Rule 64B15-14.0081 and clarifying that the ordering of controlled substances for hospitalized patients through the use of telemedicine is not prohibited by Rule 64B15-14.0081(4). The emergency rule clarifying the regulation went into effect May 5, 2014. Unfortunately, there was no corresponding clarification issued on the allopathic physician telemedicine regulation, which creates potential confusion between the expectations for practice standards of osteopaths vs. allopaths.

The Board’s telemedicine regulations were issued during the 2014 Florida Legislative session, when a landmark telemedicine bill was in development. Although many anticipated the bill would pass, it failed to secure the necessary votes during the final day of session. The Legislature may pick up the bill again next year, but until then, the Board regulations represent the most current guidance for Florida telemedicine practitioners.

Original article “Florida Board of Medicine Issues Telemedicine Regulations” by Nathaniel M. Lacktman can be found Here.

Share Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *